GEICO HIGH SCHOOL NATIONALS TOURNAMENT HISTORY

The National High School Invitational (NHSI) launched in 2009 at Georgetown Prep in Bethesda, Md. The event was created by Paragon Marketing Group to provide a platform for the top, nationally ranked high school basketball teams to compete against one another in a season-ending tournament. In 2014, the event moved to New York City and was named the DICK’S Sporting Goods High School Nationals. In 2018, the event became the GEICO High School Basketball Nationals. The event was cancelled in 2020 at the onset of the COVID-19 pandemic; and in 2021 the event moved to Ft. Myers, FL.

Past Champions
(boys team followed by girls team):

  • 2009 – Findlay Prep, NV & Seton Keough, MD
  • 2010 – Findlay Prep, NV & Peddie School, NJ
  • 2011 – Montrose Christian, MD & Dr. Phillips, FL
  • 2012 – Findlay Prep, NV & Riverdale Baptist, MD
  • 2013 – Montverde, FL & Dr. Phillips, FL
  • 2014 – Montverde, FL & Riverdale Baptist, MD
  • 2015 – Montverde, FL & Miami Country Day, FL
  • 2016 – Oak Hill Academy, VA & Ribault, FL
  • 2017 – La Lumiere, IN & Miami Country Day, FL
  • 2018 – Montverde, FL & Central Valley, WA
  • 2019 – IMG Academy (FL) & New Hope Academy (MD)

Notable Tournament Alumni in the NBA
(player name followed by their school, year they participated and current NBA team)

  • Avery Bradley, Findlay Prep (Nev.) 2009 – Heat
  • Tristan Thompson, Findlay Prep (Nev.) 2009-2010 – Celtics
  • Austin Rivers, Winter Park (Fla.) 2010-2011 – Knicks
  • Joel Embiid, Montverde (Fla.) 2012 – 76ers
  • Terrance Ferguson, Prime Prep (Texas) 2013 – 76ers
  • D’Angelo Russell, Montverde (Fla.) 2013-2014 – Timberwolves
  • Kelly Oubre, Findlay Prep (Nev.) 2014 – Warriors
  • Ben Simmons, Montverde (Fla.) 2013-2015 – 76ers
  • Jaylen Brown, Wheeler (Ga.) 2015 – Celtics
  • Thomas Bryant, Huntington Prep (W.Va.) 2015 – Wizards
  • Jaren Jackson Jr. La Lumiere (Ind.) 2017 – Grizzlies
  • RJ Barrett, Montverde (Fla.) 2018 – Knicks
  • Vernon Carey Jr., University School (Fla.) 2018-2019 – Hornets
  • Cole Anthony, Oak Hill (Va.) 2019- Magic
  • Isaiah Stewart, La Lumiere (Ind.) 2019 – Blazers

PAST WINNERS AND RESULTS

2019 Winner and Results

Boys Champions:
IMG Academy (FL)
Runner up: La Lumiere School (IN)

Girls Champions:
New Hope Academy (MA)
Runner up: St. John’s College (DC)

2018 WINNERS AND RESULTS

Boys Champions:
MONTVERDE ACADEMY (FL)
Runner up: University School (FL)

Girls Champions:
CENTRAL VALLEY (WA)
Runner up: Hamilton Heights (TN)

2017 WINNERS AND RESULTS

Boys Champions:
La Lumiere (IN)
Runner up: Montverde (FL)

Girls Champions:
Miami Country Day (FL)
Runner up: Hamilton Heights (TN)

2016 WINNERS AND RESULTS

Boys Champions:
Oak Hill Academy (VA)
Runner up: La Lumiere (IN)

Girls Champions:
Ribault (FL)
Runner up: Riverdale Baptist (MD)

2015 WINNERS AND RESULTS

Boys Champions:
Montverde Academy
Runner up: Oak Hill Academy

Girls Champions:
Miami Country Day
Runner up: Dillard

2014 WINNERS AND RESULTS

Boys Champions:
Montverde Academy
Runner up: Oak Hill Academy

Girls Champions:
Riverdale Baptist School
Runner up: Fremont High School

2013 WINNERS AND RESULTS

Boys Champions:
MONTVERDE ACADEMY (FL)
Runner up: St. Benedict’s Prep)

Girls Champions:
DR. PHILLIPS
Runner up: Archbishop Spaulding

2012 WINNERS AND RESULTS

Boys Champions:
Findlay Prep
Runner up: Montverde Academy

Girls Champions:
Riverdale Baptist
Runner up: Dr. Phillips

2011 WINNERS AND RESULTS

Boys Champions:
Montrose Christian
Runner up: Oak Hill

Girls Champions:
Dr. Phillips
Runner up: Murry Bergtraum

2010 WINNERS AND RESULTS

Boys Champions:
Findlay Prep
Runner up: Montverde

Girls Champions:
Peddie School
Runner up: Oak Hill

2009 WINNERS AND RESULTS

Boys Champions:
Findlay Prep
Runner up: Oak Hill Academy

Girls Champions:
Seton Keough
Runner up: Riverdale Baptist