TOURNAMENT HISTORY

GEICO HIGH SCHOOL NATIONALS TOURNAMENT HISTORY

The National High School Invitational (NHSI) launched in 2009 at Georgetown Prep in Bethesda, MD. The event was created by Paragon Marketing Group to provide a season-ending platform for top, nationally-ranked high school basketball teams to compete against one another in a season-ending tournament. In 2014 the event moved to New York City and was named the DICK’S Sporting Goods High School Nationals. In 2018 the event became the GEICO High School Basketball Nationals.

Past Champions
(boys team followed by girls team):

  • 2009 – Findlay Prep, NV & Seton Keough, MD
  • 2010 – Findlay Prep, NV & Peddie School, NJ
  • 2011 – Montrose Christian, MD & Dr. Phillips, FL
  • 2012 – Findlay Prep, NV & Riverdale Baptist, MD
  • 2013 – Montverde, FL & Dr. Phillips, FL
  • 2014 – Montverde, FL & Riverdale Baptist, MD
  • 2015 – Montverde, FL & Miami Country Day, FL
  • 2016 – Oak Hill Academy, VA & Ribault, FL
  • 2017 – La Lumiere, IN & Miami Country Day, FL
  • 2018 – Montverde, FL & Central Valley, WA

Notable Tournament Alumni in the NBA
(player name followed by their school, year they participated and current NBA team)

  • Avery Bradley, Findlay Prep (NV) 2009 – Grizzlies
  • Tristan Thomspon, Findlay Prep (NV) 2009-2010 – Cavaliers
  • Justin Anderson, Montrose Christian (MD) 2009-2012 – Hawks
  • Austin Rivers, Winter Park (FL) 2010-2011 – Rockets
  • Joel Embiid, Montverde (FL) 2012 – 76ers
  • Emmanuel Mudiay, Prime Prep (TX) 2013 – Knicks
  • Terrance Ferguson, Prime Prep (TX) 2013 – Thunder
  • D’Angelo Russell, Montverde (FL) 2013-2014 – Nets
  • Kelly Oubre, Findlay Prep (NV) 2014 – Suns
  • Ben Simmons, Montverde (FL) 2013-2015 – 76ers
  • Jaylen Brown, Wheeler (GA) 2015 – Celtics
  • Thomas Bryant, Huntington Prep (WV) 2015 – Wizards
  • Jaren Jackson Jr. La Lumiere (IN) 2017 – Grizzlies
past-results

PAST WINNERS AND RESULTS

2018 Winners and Results

Boys Champions:
MONTVERDE ACADEMY (FL)
Runner up: University School (FL)

Girls Champions:
CENTRAL VALLEY (WA)
Runner up: Hamilton Heights (TN)

Read More

2017 Winners and Results

Boys Champions:
La Lumiere (IN)
Runner up: Montverde (FL)

Girls Champions:
Miami Country Day (FL)
Runner up: Hamilton Heights (TN)

Read More

2016 Winners and Results

Boys Champions:
Oak Hill Academy (VA)
Runner up: La Lumiere (IN)

Girls Champions:
Ribault (FL)
Runner up: Riverdale Baptist (MD)

Read More

2015 Winners and Results

Boys Champions:
Montverde Academy
Runner up: Oak Hill Academy

Girls Champions:
Miami Country Day
Runner up: Dillard

Read More

2014 Winners and Results

Boys Champions:
Montverde Academy
Runner up: Oak Hill Academy

Girls Champions:
Riverdale Baptist School
Runner up: Fremont High School

Read More

2013 Winners and Results

Boys Champions:
MONTVERDE ACADEMY (FL)
Runner up: University School (FL)

Girls Champions:
CENTRAL VALLEY (WA)
Runner up: Hamilton Heights (TN)

Read More

2012 Winners and Results

Boys Champions:
Findlay Prep
Runner up: Montverde Academy

Girls Champions:
Riverdale Baptist
Runner up: Dr. Phillips

Read More

2011 Winners and Results

Boys Champions:
Montrose Christian
Runner up: Oak Hill

Girls Champions:
Dr. Phillips
Runner up: Murry Bergtraum

Read More

2009 Winners and Results

Boys Champions:
Findlay Prep
Runner up: Oak Hill Academy

Girls Champions:
Seton Keough
Runner up: Riverdale Baptist

Read More

past-results